United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO)
[…] - 37 C.F.R. Part 2, Rules of Practice in Trademark Cases
- 37 C.F.R. Part 6, Classification of Goods and Services Under the Trademark Act
- 37 C.F.R. Part 7, Rules of Practice in Filings Pursuant to Protocol Relating to the Madrid Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Marks.
- 37 C.F.R. Part 11, Representation of Others Before the United States Patent and Trademark Office
The Trademark Trial and Appeals Board
The Trademark Trial and Appeals Board (T.T.A.B.) is an administrative tribunal created under the Lanham Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1067. The T.T.A.B. has the authority to decide registration rights among adverse parties "[i]n every case of interference, opposition to registration, application to register as a lawful concurrent user, or application to cancel the registration of a mark[.]" Id. § 1067(a). These proceedings are referred to as an "inter partes" review. 3 J. McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 20:1 (5th ed). Additionally, if a party wishes to appeal a decision of a trademark examiner, that party may appeal to the T.T.A.B. for an "ex parte" review.