Search these key bibliographies/databases to find scholarly publications and to keep up-to-date on current research in the field.

History of Science, Technology and Medicine Database  ​Database available through OU Libraries website; comprises materials from four critical bibliographies in the field, including annual Isis Critical Bibliography; Use in conjunction with Isis Cumulative Bibliography (below) for coverage from the earlies Isis annual bibliographies (from 1913).

Isis Cumulative Bibliography of the History of Science  Annual bibliography in the field published in journal Isis; print volumes from 1913-1975 are available in History of Science Collections OR browse these online here

IsisCBExplore  Web version of the History of Science database. A "discovery" tool which includes web resources and unique search features. Sign-in and create a user account to enable linkage to OU catalog items.

 

IsisCB Explore is the new open-access search interface for the History of Science Society's ISIS Current Bibliography.  It includes nearly 200,000 interlinked bibliographic citations to books, chapters, articles, dissertations, and reviews from 1974 to present.  This site is supported by the History of Science Department, the History of Science Collections, and the History of Science Society.  Prof. Stephen P. Weldon, the editor of the Isis Bibliography, received a grant from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation to create this new service.  This is the first time the data has been made available to scholars worldwide in an open access format, which requires no login to use.

MULTI-SUBJECT 

• Academic Search Elite
• Article First 
• JSTOR  
• Project Muse 
• Worldcat 

 

HISTORY & AREA STUDIES

• America: History and Life 
• Historical Abstracts
• Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance 
• Index Islamicus 

 

DISCIPLINE SPECIFIC

For your particular research topic, you may find it useful to search databases from fields beyond history. 

• ATLA Religion Database 
• Communication Source 
• MLA International Bibliography
• Philosopher's Index 
• SOCIndex 

 

RESOURCE SPECIFIC 

Some databases contain specific types of materials, for example: biographical sources, dissertations and book reviews.

• Biography and Genealogy Master Index (BGMI)
• Book Review Index (1965- )
• Dissertation Abstracts